--- SEARCH ---
WEATHER
CHINA
INTERNATIONAL
BUSINESS
CULTURE
GOVERNMENT
SCI-TECH
ENVIRONMENT
SPORTS
LIFE
PEOPLE
TRAVEL
WEEKLY REVIEW
Film in China
War on Poverty
Learning Chinese
Learn to Cook Chinese Dishes
Exchange Rates
Hotel Service
China Calendar
Telephone and
Postal Codes


Hot Links
China Development Gateway
Chinese Embassies
Chinese Olympic Committee
Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
General Administration of Sport
Beijing University of Physical Education
Online marketplace of Manufacturers & Wholesalers

Hu Becomes Fastest Man in 100m

Chinese Hu Kai became the fastest men when he clocked in 10.30 seconds to take the men's 100 meters at the 23rd World Universiade in Turkey on Tuesday.

Hu, a senior student at Tsinghua University, one of the best in China, said he was proud of winning the 100 meters as he was only making his debut in the international arena. And he will continue his career by competing in the coming National Games in October.

Of the 30 gold medals at stake, China had three more to close up Japan to 14-13 on the overall gold medals tally, after the latter failed to reap any medal of the golden tint on Tuesday. And Russia won six more gold medals on the day.

Li Ting and Li Na took home one gold and one bronze in the women's 10m platform to enrich China's collection of medals at the Universiade as the 18-year-old Li Ting steadily extended her lead from each round of dives and eventually won the gold by a margin of 73.71 points.

However, the final was evolved into a battle for the silver among the other 11 finalists after Li Na, who ranked second in the semifinal, missed her third and fifth dives for a total of 505.02 points. Li Na was eventually overtaken by American Cassandra Cardinell who jumped for the ninth place in the semifinal but collected 339.90 from the final for a combined total of 507.33.

In taekwondo, Chinese Liu Rui defeated Belarus' Alesia Charniuskaya 3-1 to win the women's 72kg final where South Korean Jung Sun-Young and Turkey's Mehtap Yalcin shared the bronze medals.

"I've tried my best in the competitions, and the victory was not easy as it seemed," Liu said, noting that all of the taekwondoists attending the Universiade were almost at the same level.

When Yepishin Andrey was beaten to second in the men's 100 meters in 10.43, Russia still bagged two more athletics golds after Olga Khalandyreva Olga clocked in 11.64 seconds in the women's 100 meters, beating Ailis Mcsweeney of Ireland and Nikolett Lstar of Hungary to second and third, and Kolchanoval made 6.79 meters to triumph in the women's long jump.

From the penultimate swimming day, it also managed two golds when Vasilissa Vladykina touched home first in the women's 50 butterfly at a meet-record breaking time 26.88 and Yury Prilukov set a Universiade mark of 1:49.12 in the men's 200m freestyle.


The other two titles for Russia came from Seyfula Magomedov in the men's taekwondo after he defeated Iran's Majid Sajadi in the men's 54kg final, and Alexey Yakimenko who beat his fellow Alexei Forssine 15-14 for a 1-2 finish in the men's sabre individual.

From the swimming pool, the United States engulfed three gold medals, ahead of Russia with two and Ukraine with one.

With seven golds, six silvers and four bronzes in pocket, the Americans again overtook Poland to top the swimming medal tally, followed by Poland with five golds and one bronze, and Japan with four golds, five silvers and eight bronzes.

A total of four Universiade records were broken in the men's 200m freestyle and 50m butterfly, and the women's 50m butterfly and 1,500m freestyle on Day Five.

Eric Shanteau struck the first for the United States in the men's 400m individual medley at 4:18.64, edging Hugarian Peter Nagy into second, and Hayley Peirsol second the second with a timing of 16:08.06 in the women's 1,500m freestyle before its women quartet triumphed in the 4x100m medley relay at 4:07.00, beating Japan by 1.99 seconds.

Ukraine went home with Tuesday's remaining gold through Sergiy Breus at a meet-record time 23.63 in the men's 50m butterfly.

The archery competitions came to an end with the last four individual titles split by four teams from South Korea, Chinese Taipei, France and Italy. And South Korea became the largest winner as it boasted a 4-3-1 slate from the eight-event tournament.

Sung Jin Lee of South Korea took the women's recurve individual title, beating a pair of Ukrainian archers to second and third, while Cheng Wei Kuo of Chinese Taipei edged over a pair of South Korean athletes to win the men's recurve individual.

The women's compound individual title went to Amandine Bouillotof France, and Italian Sergio Fagni stood atop the podium for the men's compound individual.

The Greco-roman wrestling also ushered in four winners from four different teams as Il Ri Kyong of DPR Korea won the 55kg title, Selcuk Cebi of Turkey muscled over his South Korean opponent in the 66kg final, Shalva Gadabadze of Georgia defeated Bjorn Holk of Germany to crown in the 84kg category, and Miguail Lopez Nunez of Cuba pocketed the 120kg gold medal.

The fencing competitions decided the last two individual titlesas South Korea's Lee Hye Sun won the women's foil individual and Russia had a 1-2 finish in the men's sabre individual.

Lee defeated Italian Granbassi Margherita 8-7 in overtime in the women's final whereas Khakimova Julia of Russia and Japanese Ikehata Kanae shared the bronze.

The men's other taekwondo final was also won by South Korea after Lee Mun-Kyu overcame Erick Osornio of Mexico in the 67kg category.

From the remaining athletics finals, Molina Juan Manuel of Spain won the men's 20km walk in 1:24.06, Limask Mirjam of Estoniatook the women's 100m hurdles in 12.96, Inocencio Mateus of Brazilbecame the fastest in the men's 110m hurdles in 13.58, BelarussianR. Khoroneko made the longest of 18.86 meters in the women's shot put and Kamila Skolimowska of Poland won the women's hammer throw in 72.75 meters.

Uganda also made the gold medal tally after Wilson Busienei wonthe men's 10,000 meters in 28:27.57, and Ukrainian L. Blonska became the strongest woman by winning the heptathlon in 6,297 points.

In the overall medals tally, Japan kept its slim lead on 14-6-13, while China closed up to 13-8-9 and the United States placed third on 10-8-11.

(Xinhua News Agency August 17, 2005)

Tennis: Chen and Liu Cruise into 2nd Round at Universiade
Chinese Net 3rd Universiade Diving Gold
Men's Football: China Swallows 2nd Defeat in
China Storms to Team Gold at Universiade
China Score Dramatic Win in Women Basketball
Tough Opening for China at Universiade
Print This Page
|
Email This Page
About Us SiteMap Feedback
Copyright © China Internet Information Center. All Rights Reserved
E-mail: webmaster@china.org.cn Tel: 86-10-68326688