MELBOURNE, Jan. 24 (Xinhua) -- Following are the Australia Open results on Friday (prefix number denotes seeding):
Men's singles
Third Round
Marton Fucsovics, Hungary, bt Tommy Paul, United States, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4.
2-Novak Djokovic, Serbia, bt Yoshihito Nishioka, Japan, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.
14-Diego Schwartzman, Argentina, bt 24-Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (7).
Women's singles
Third Round
7-Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, bt 25-Ekaterina Alexandrova, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.
Ons Jabeur, Tunisia, bt Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.
27-Wang Qiang, China, bt 8-Serena Williams, United States, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5.
22-Maria Sakkari, Greece, bt 10-Madison Keys, United States, 6-4, 6-4.
1-Ashleigh Barty, Australia, bt 29-Elena Rybakina, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-2.
Men's Doubles
First Round
14-Jamie Murray/Neal Skupski, Britain, bt Vasek Pospisil, Canada/Hubert Hurkacz, Poland, 6-4, 6-4.
15-Maximo Gonzalez, Argentina/Fabrice Martin, France, bt Dusan Lajovic/Nikola Cacic, Serbia, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Ji Sung Nam/Min-Kyu Song, South Korea, bt Lleyton Hewitt/Jordan Thompson, Australia, 6-2, 6-3.
James Duckworth/Marc Polmans, Australia, bt Christopher O'Connell/Andrew Harris, Australia, 7-6 (4), 7-5.
Men's Doubles
Second Round
10-Bruno Soares, Brazil/Mate Pavic, Croatia, bt Artem Sitak, New Zealand/Divij Sharan, India, 7-6 (2), 6-3.
Jonny O Mara, Britain/Marcelo Arevalo-Gonzalez, El Salvador, bt 12-Jurgen Melzer, Austria/Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (11).
Andres Molteni, Argentina/Hugo Nys, Monaco, bt 9-Oliver Marach, Austria/Raven Klaasen, South Africa, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4.
Luke Saville/Max Purcell, Australia, bt 8-Horia Tecau, Romania/Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, 7-6 (2), 4-6, 6-4.
4-Ivan Dodig, Croatia/Filip Polasek, Slovakia, bt Chris Guccione/Matt Reid, Australia, 6-3, 6-4.
Women's Doubles
First Round
Hayley Carter, United States/Luisa Stefani, Brazil, bt 9-Zheng Saisai/Duan Ying-Ying, China, 6-3, 6-2.
1-Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic/Hsieh Su-wei, Chinese Taipei, bt Marie Bouzkova, Czech Republic/Tamara Zidansek, Slovenia, 6-3, 7-5.
Georgina Garcia Perez/Sara Sorribes Tormo, Spain, bt Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia/Monique Adamczak, Australia, 6-2, 6-4.
Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium/Taylor Townsend, United States, bt Tatjana Maria, Germany/Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, 6-4, 6-4.
Mandy Minella, Luxembourg/Anett Kontaveit, Estonia, bt Wang Yafan, China/Anna Blinkova, Russia, 7-5, 6-0.
Makoto Ninomiya/Nao Hibino, Japan, bt 11-Andreja Klepac, Slovenia/Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-0.
Darija Jurak, Croatia/Nina Stojanovic, Serbia, bt Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine/Aleksandra Krunic, Serbia, 6-1, 6-4.
8-Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic/Demi Schuurs, Netherlands, bt Fanny Stollar, Hungary/Dayana Yastremska, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-2.
2-Kristina Mladenovic, France/Timea Babos, Hungary, bt Raluca-Ioana Olaru, Romania/Dalila Jakupovic, Slovenia, 7-5, 6-3.
Women's Doubles
Second Round
10-Shuko Aoyama/Ena Shibahara, Japan, bt Alicja Rosolska, Poland/Danielle Collins, United States, walkover.
3-Elise Mertens, Belgium/Aryna Sabalenka, Belarus, bt Arina Rodionova/Jaimee Fourlis, Australia, 6-2, 7-5.
7-Latisha Chan/Chan Hao-Ching, Chinese Taipei, bt Alexa Guarachi Mathison, Chile/Kaitlyn Christian, United States, 6-4, 6-2.
Mixed Doubles
Second Round
John-Patrick Smith/Astra Sharma, Australia, bt Blake Mott/Belinda Woolcock, Australia, 6-3, 6-3.
Nick Kyrgios, Australia/Amanda Anisimova, United States, bt Monique Adamczak, Australia/David Vega Hernandez, Spain, 7-5, 6-4. Enditem
Go to Forum >>0 Comment(s)