Qin Guangrong      

Governor of Yunnan Province

Qin Guangrong, a native of Yongzhou, Hunan Province, joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in January 1972 and began work in August 1975.

Qin's educational and employment background is as follows:

Dec. 1984-Feb. 1987: Chairman and deputy secretary of Hunan Provincial Committee of the Communist Youth League of China.

Feb. 1987-Aug.1988: Vice commissioner of the Lingling Prefectural Government, Hunan.

Aug. 1988-Jun. 1993: Deputy secretary, secretary of the CPC Lingling Prefectural Committee of Hunan, deputy secretary of Lingshuitan City Committee of the CPC.

June. 1993-Feb. 1998: Secretary of Changsha City Committee of the CPC, standing committee member of the CPC Hunan Provincial Committee.

Feb. 1998-Jan. 1999: Standing committee member of the CPC Hunan Provincial Committee.

Jan. 1999-Mar. 2003: Standing committee member of the CPC Yunnan Provincial Committee, secretary of Yunnan Provincial Committee of Political and Legislative Affairs.

Jan. 2003-Nov. 2006: Vice governor of Yunnan Province.

Nov. 2006-Jan. 2007: Acting governor of Yunnan Province.

Jan. 2007-: Governor of Yunnan Province.

Qin is also an alternate member of the 15th CPC Central Committee and the 16th CPC Central Committee.



Copyright © China Internet Information Center. All Rights Reserved
E-mail: webmaster@china.org.cn Tel: 86-10-88828000